Page 1 of 2

couple of metal questions

Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 12:24 pm
by cadyak
I am constantly amazed with all of the metalwork that you guys are doing with with your stove projects. I am pretty inexperienced and dont have many tools so I really appreciate any helpful advice.
I was wondering if anyone had experience in working with titanium foil?
I got some of the .005 thickness from titanium goat. It is some hardy stuff for sure and pretty hard to work. It could almost work like sheet metal
I am trying to make a windstand out of it that will be similar to the one shown below (shown with the potstand removed)
It is an old alum one from a whisperlite.
The idea is to make a small rolled sleeve or fold on the end to accept the vertical stainless steel stands (modified bicycle spokes). I know I could probably make it work, but Is there a way to make it look good AND work?

Image

I could probably fold it over and staple it, but I am sure that it would look pretty ugly.
I had also originally intended to fold over the edge 1/4 or so for the whole length for safety. This stuff would cut you to the bone. even rolled up.
It may nix that idea. I am wondering if folding it along the edge would prevent the thing from being rolled-up tightly.

Image



My other question was related to stainless wire cloth. I have an small welder that I got from my dad but virtually no welding experience.
I have been tying the wires together with the thinner galvanized cloth to make my potstands. It works fine, but again Im trying to upgrade and was considering if it was worth spotwelding them in stainless. I have some 1/4" mesh X.022 thickness SS wire cloth (probably a little thin for spotwelding) but I will be getting some 1/2"X.047 cloth later. The thicker stuff is what I would like to spotweld. Any ideas about what type of rod and amperage or any other tips for working with stuff this small? I saw a picture on the potstands/windscreens thread by Daren that looks like the 1/2"x.047 thickness mesh.

Thanks for any info in advance. I have already messed up one of the sheets of ti trying to rollup the ends by hand. :oops:

Re: couple of metal questions

Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 6:46 pm
by Ridgerunner
Daren is the machinist on board(except for making dies :lol: ) and should be able to answer all your questions concerning welding. Zelph uses a spot welder todo some of his creations. I have been looking at some small 110 welders but need to find a cash cow first! :o :lol:

Re: couple of metal questions

Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 8:42 pm
by DarenN
lets start off with some clarification.
Cadyak, i suspect that you are talking about "tack welding", not "spot welding".
what type of welder do you have?
arc, mig, tig, or spot?
i know very little about arc welding. it's old technology that is rarely used anymore.
mig welding is also known as "wire-feed" welding. you would need stainless steel wire and argon shielding gas to weld stainless steel.
tig welding equipment is expensive stuff. you would need a red tungsten and argon shielding gas. obviously, s/s filler rod.
spot welding is also known as "resistance welding". no shielding or filler is required.
a picture of your welder would instantly identify it to me.

RR;
i'm not actually a machinist but am a Sheet Metal Worker, Journeyman Status. 30 years in the trade.

Daren.........

Re: couple of metal questions

Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 9:22 pm
by Ridgerunner
RR;
i'm not actually a machinist but am a Sheet Metal Worker, Journeyman Status. 30 years in the trade
I knew that but you have access to a lot of machines. :lol: :lol: :lol:

Re: couple of metal questions

Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:14 pm
by cadyak
I am already learning something. Terminology.
Really appreciate you taking the time to answer. I have been researching welding but couldnt find any info on working with wire or wire mesh.
Here is the welder. Its pretty old but it still worked last summer.

Image

The titanium is some really neat stuff. So thin but so strong. It will work perfectly for this use because it is so rigid it only needs the two supports in the front to be very sturdy.
I just thought about a friend who is in metal roofing. I might call him to pick his brain on preospective tools I might need to buy.
thanks,
Brent

Re: couple of metal questions

Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:42 pm
by Ridgerunner
Stumpjumper has a welder just like it. I think you will be hard pressed to weld anything thin or small with that one.

Re: couple of metal questions

Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:03 pm
by cadyak
yeah did i say small?
I havent looked at it in about 10 nyears.
it is old school.
looks like tying the wire is back in. At least it should be prettier in stainless. I may be able to find someone locally who can help me out.
thanks

Re: couple of metal questions

Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:12 pm
by DarenN
yep, what RR said.
that's a big Arc Welder. even at the lowest amperage, you're going to blow that wire mesh away. you could weld 1/2" plate with that big baby!!
(i'd still like to know more about how IRA's Dad can weld soda cans! :o )

if i knew more about what you are trying to do i could be more helpful.

Re: couple of metal questions

Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:24 pm
by zelph
Google welding with carbon arc rods(1/4 dia.). I had the thought you might be able to set the welder at 40 amps and when ready flip the swith on and off really quick to give it a zap. Read the google first.

Re: couple of metal questions

Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:55 pm
by realityguy
Same welder as mine..good for blowing holes in steel 1/16" thick or less. :lol: ..1/8" is about minimum I believe.I fix mower decks and stuff is about all...up to about 1/4" plate steel..